Register  |  FAQ  |  Search  |  Memberlist  |  Usergroups  |  Log in 
Reply to topic
 depth map workflow 
gilicom


Joined: 30 Oct 2005
Posts: 2
Location: israel
Reply with quote
Hi all
i've started to use this nice plugin.
my workflow for producing depth map is rendering an rla or rpf with z-depth then i open it in after effects since ps can't read rla or rpf, after i adjust the z-vlues in ae i render it into a bmp image and then i can use it in ps.
is there an easyer and faster way for producing a depth map straight from max that will open in ps without the rla,rpf translation?
Gili
View user's profile Send private message
  
richardrosenman
Site Admin

Joined: 23 Oct 2005
Posts: 145
Location: Canada
Reply with quote
Hi gilicom;

There are several much faster methods for creating depth maps for DOF PRO. Using the Z-Depth in 3dsmax or the FOG feature, you can get a nice, fast depth map (or similar) which is ideal for DOF PRO. Here are three:

If you use 3dsmax VRay (Like I do):

1 - Open the Gobal Switches box in the Renderer tab in VRay
2 - Disable all options except for displacement (if your scene uses any)
3 - Open the Environment box and add Fog
4 - Make the fog color white and set your near to 100%, and far to 0%
5 - Check your camera settings and adjust the near and far ranges to cover the scene
6 - Render your scene and save as BMP.

If you use 3dsmax scanline*:

1 - Go to Render Elements in the render dialoge.
2 - Click add and select Z-Depth.
3 - Specify a minimum and maximum camera distance.
4 - Render your scene and save as BMP. It will render the RGB (which you don't need) and then the Depth Map will pop up.

Alternately, if you use 3dsmax scanline*:

1 - Assign everything a black, self-illuminated material.
2 - Create a light and turn it off (to disable 3dsmax default lights)
3 - Open the Environment box and add Fog
4 - Make the fog color white and set your near to 100%, and far to 0%
5 - Check your camera settings and adjust the near and far ranges to cover the scene
6 - Render your scene and save as BMP.

*Please note that switching to the 3dsmax scanline renderer will not take VRay displacement into consideration as well as some other renderer-dependent modeling effects.

Finally, you do not need to tweak the levels, gamma, brightness, contrast, etc. of your depth map in any third party application since you can do this directly within DOF PRO non-destructively using it's depth map editing tools.

-Richard

_________________
Richard Rosenman
DOF PRO Developer
Digital Animation Director
http://www.dofpro.com
http://www.mblpro.com
http://www.cgsphere.com
http://www.hatchstudios.net
http://www.lumierefilter.com
http://www.richardrosenman.com
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
  
gilicom


Joined: 30 Oct 2005
Posts: 2
Location: israel
Reply with quote
hi richard
thanks for the reply , i use vray as well.
does the dm have to be bmp?
or it can be jpeg or any other file type?
is there a reason why only bmp can be imported as sequence?
View user's profile Send private message
  
richardrosenman
Site Admin

Joined: 23 Oct 2005
Posts: 145
Location: Canada
Reply with quote
Hi gilicom;

For now, the depth map must be a BMP. See this:
http://www.richardrosenman.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=18

That should hopefully change in future versions.

-Richard

_________________
Richard Rosenman
DOF PRO Developer
Digital Animation Director
http://www.dofpro.com
http://www.mblpro.com
http://www.cgsphere.com
http://www.hatchstudios.net
http://www.lumierefilter.com
http://www.richardrosenman.com
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
 How about showing the same example for us Maya users? 
j_friedrich


Joined: 19 Nov 2005
Posts: 1
Reply with quote
Hi.

Please post any suggestions for generating z-depth within the Maya renderer or Mental Ray renderer. NOOB's need all the help we can get!

Thanks for your time!

Jason
View user's profile Send private message
  
richardrosenman
Site Admin

Joined: 23 Oct 2005
Posts: 145
Location: Canada
Reply with quote
Hi j_friedrich;

Unfortunately, I'm not that familiar with Maya's Z-Depth capabilties but we have many Maya users using DOF PRO. Hopefully someone can shed some light on this topic as I'm interested in knowing as well.

-Richard

_________________
Richard Rosenman
DOF PRO Developer
Digital Animation Director
http://www.dofpro.com
http://www.mblpro.com
http://www.cgsphere.com
http://www.hatchstudios.net
http://www.lumierefilter.com
http://www.richardrosenman.com
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
  
munch


Joined: 03 Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Location: nuremberg - germany
Reply with quote
Hi j_friedrich,

there are many ways to get, z-depth images...
while maya internal solution for zdepth is not antialiased,
i prefer mentalray for maya.
simply create a new render layer, assign the objects and
set the preset for this layer to lumadepth.
maya automatically assigns a material override to all the objects
in this renderlayer.
to change the furthest visible depth, select the camera and change
the value for the far clipping plane.
RENDER!

munch
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
  
munch


Joined: 03 Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Location: nuremberg - germany
Reply with quote
Embarassed j_friedrich has posted in 2005...
ok maybe it¥ll help other maya users... Wink
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 4 Hours  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Reply to topic